A good day, albeit shorter and not as busy as November but well run and enjoyed by everyone. 

The judges were well received; expectations and standards were high, as shown by the marks even in the WT class, but it is always good to get comments on how to improve the moves and therefore the marks for next time!  We hope members benefited from this.

Thank you to Neil McHugh and Carol Brady for their time and support; also to the helpers and of course Janice for the catering, always appreciated.

This is the last dressage competition for 2018 but we hope to run an early Spring one in February/March and our usual Spring Easter one in April.

Look out for some more clinics too.

RESULTS FROM LAST SUNDAY'S DRESSAGE, 2ND DECEMBER:-

 

M = SDRC Member.  NM = Non Member.  J/S = Junior / Senior.  

Class 1 split into Junior and Senior

 

Class 1.  WT Intro A                                                                                                           Judge:   Neil McHugh

              Rider             

Horse

Member

Coll

Total %

Place

Joanne Cann

Plumbuck Buzzbomb Doodlebug

S - M

62

62.17

 

Samantha Piggott

Plumbuck Marmaduke Jinx

S - NM

67

65.00

S  5th

Molly Butler

Oakford Knight

S - M

65

63.69

S  6th (HPM)

Madeleine Watson

Prince Cadet

J - NM

64

63.48

J  1st

Lucy Smith

Crystal

S – NM

67

66.09

S  4th

Louise Olyott

Doris

S – NM

54

52.83

 

Sarah Howard

Mini Cooper

S – NM

68

68.04

S  1st

Jasmine Hogg

Stripes

J – M

64

63.04

J  2nd  (HPM)

Tracie Thomson

Look At Me Now

S – NM

65

66.74

S  3rd

Kerry Walker

Owen

S – NM

61

60.65

 

Daniella Bygrave

Buddy

S – NM

63

61.96

 

Lorraine Holland

Rackwood Duke

S – NM

68

66.96

S  2nd

Ellie Holland

Tyngwndwn Chanele

J - NM

61

59.78

J  3rd

 

Class 2  Prelim 7                                                                                                 Judge:  Neil McHugh

Class 2 split into Junior and Senior

Rider

Horse

Member

Coll

Score%

Place

     

 

 

 

Lily Strobel

Mr Bojangles

J  -  M

64

64.55

J  2nd

Daniella Bygrave

Buddy

S  -  NM

59

57.95

S  6th

Rohan Lifely

Calypso de Blonde

J  -  M

62

61.82

J  3rd

Sarah Howard

Mini Cooper

S  -  NM

64

63.41

S  4th

Lily Peebles

Beaghman

J  -  M

67

66.59

J  1st (HPM)

Katy Watson

Teddy

S  -  NM

67

64.77

S  3rd

Louise Olyott

Doris

W/D

-

-

-

Becky Rayner

Azizi

S  -  M

65

62.73

S  5th (HPM)

Sarah Holt

D’Artagnon

S  -  NM

67

66.82

S  2nd

Linda Anderson

Isamory

S  -  NM

72

71.36

S  1st

Class 3.  Prelim 13                                                                                    Judge: Carol Brady

Rider

Horse

Member

Coll

Score (%)

Place

Katie Watson

Teddy

NM

66

65.19

4th

Helen Joyce

7 League Boots

NM

66

65.38

3rd

Katie Adams

George

NM

65

64.81

5th

Geraldine Whitely

Dougal

M

66

66.77

2nd (HPM)

Eleanor Newton

Fernhill Duke

NM

W/D

-

-

Elaine Bracey

Fynn

M

66

64.04

6th

Linda Anderson

Isamory

NM

68

67.69

1st

 

Class 4.   Novice 28                                                                                   Judge: Carol Brady

Rider

Horse

Member

Coll

Score%

Place

Scarlett Bracey

Oatsey

M

54

68.96

1st

Eleanor Newton

Fernhill Duke

NM

W/D

-

-

Geraldine Whitely

Dougal

M

53

65.00

4th

Katy Boon Meanie

Tilly

M

49

58.33

6th

Helen Joyce

7 League Boots

NM

53

67.29

2nd

Laura Winn

My Little Buddy

NM

52

66.27

3rd

Katie Adams

George

NM

51

62.70

5th