DRESSAGE RESULTS FROM SUNDAY 3RD DECEMBER....

The December Frostbite Dressage show proved to be a really popular event, with lots of entries in every class.

The Intro class was especially busy with 27 entries and so we decided to split the class into Junior and Senior to give everyone a better chance of winning an early Christmas rosette.

There were some very lovely tests throughout the day and we hope that everyone was able to take home a new bit of advice from the judge, so that next time their scores will be even higher!

It is worth reminding everyone that SDRC dressage shows are run under BRC rules. There were a couple of unfortunate Technical Eliminations, so in future, if anyone has any queries about dressage-legal tack or rider apparel, please contact one of the organisers and we will try to help or advise.

All in all, a very good day. Thank you to all that competed or helped to run the show.

CLASS 1:

Rider

Horse

Member

J /S

Coll

Score %

Place

Carole Noble

Hartsbury Mayflower

M

S

66

63.04

3rd

Sophia Malocca

Sparkle

NM

J

58

55.65

 

Katy Boon Meaney

Tilly

NM

W/D

--

--

--

Emily Goss

Cashpoint

NM

J

61

58.26

5th

Julie Allingham

Rio

NM

S

54

51.30

 

Molly Butler

Oakford Knight

NM

S

58

56.30

 

Amelia Baker Pearce

Cobey

M

J

57

56.74

 

Laura Kitchener

Wilberforce

M

S

62

61.30

6th

Sophia Kelly

Truly Scrumptious

M

S

56

53.70

 

Olivia Laithwaite

Eleanor

NM

J

60

59.78

4th

Daniella Bygrave

Taffie

NM

S

67

65.65

T.E.

Catriona McClure

Rika

M

J

70

66.74

1st (HPM)

Sophie Gates

Harry

NM

S

56

53.91

 

Lily Peebles

Tobi

M

J

66

65.87

3rd

Fiona McClure

Chilli

M

S

67

66.52

2nd

Megan Shaw

Blazing Shadow

M

S

67

62.61

4th

Catherine Dalgarro

Rio

NM

J

52

52.39

T.E.

Mia McLaughlin

Larry

M

J

59

57.61

6th

Sara Bond

Dolly

NM

S

69

67.83

1st (HPM)

Claire Lavender

Leitrim Lad

NM

S

61

58.91

 

Rebecca Rayner

Azizi

M

S

60

60.00

 

Donna Jacquet

Thor

NM

S

62

61.52

5th

Ivy Strobel

Archie

M

J

57

54.18

 

Lily Strobel

Mr Bojangles

M

J

67

66.30

2nd

Danielle Hurrell

Breeze

NM

S

56

56.30

 

Danielle Hurrell

Tetley

NM

S

58

56.56

 

CLASS 2:

Rider

Horse

Member

Coll

Score %

Place

Megan Shaw

Blazing Shadow

M

57

55.23

 

Lily Peebles

Tobi

M

60

60.00

 

Olivia Laithwaite

Eleanor

NM

59

58.40

 

Issi Hinton

The Hooligan

NM

W/D

--

--

Lily Strobel

Mr Bojangles

M

66

64.32

4th

Catriona McClure

Rika

M

71

68.41

2nd

V Taheri Sinfield

Harry

M

53

51.59

 

Fiona McClure

Chilli

M

57

56.59

 

Carmel Shaw

Peggy’s Gift

M

58

55.00

 

Lashara Clements

Azizi

M

63

59.32

 

Katie Alston

Bonnie

NM

64

62.73

6th

Jemma Marlow

Rascals Sox

M

W/D

--

--

Vanessa Regester

Fantastic Mr Fox

M

64

63.41

5th

Sally Georgio

Connor

M

63

62.27

 

V Taheri Sinfield

Tommy

M

75

73.41

1st (HPM)

Olivia Longfield

Phantom

M

68

66.14

3rd

Sarah Bowles

SG Mon Asal

M

61

57.50

 

Chloe Campbell

Breeze

NM

50

50.25

 

Chloe Campbell

Tetley

NM

63

60.68

 

CLASS 3:

Rider

Horse

Member

Coll

Score %

Place

Sally Georgio

Connor

M

64

64.42

4th

Jemma Marlow

Rascals Sox

M

W/D

--

--

Vanessa Regester

Fantastic Mr Fox

M

64

65.19

3rd (HPM)

Bryony Balmforth

Boris

NM

53

55.96

6th

Katie Alston

Bonnie

NM

66

66.34

1st

Molly Butler

Oakford Knight

NM

W/D

--

--

Amelia Baker Pearce

Cobey

M

62

62.12

5th

Sophia Kelly

Truly Scrumptious

M

51

54.04

7th

Danniella Bygrave

Taffie

NM

66

65.96

2nd

Katie Adams

Chino Pip

NM

W/D

--

--

Caitlin Borland

Drumacre Dreamcatcher

M

W/D

--

--

CLASS 4:

Rider

Horse

Member

Coll

Score %

Place

Caitlin Borland

Drumacre Dreamcatcher

M

W/D

--

--

Michelle Linscott

Solly

M

52

63.08

5th

Scarlett Bracey

Fly

M

55

68.27

3rd

Anita Thomas

Martells Imperial

M

52

63.66

4th

Linda Painter

Derymore's Lady Lolita

M

57

69.23

= 1st (HPM)

Hayley Ward

Red Inferno

M

57

69.23

= 1st (HPM)

CLASS 5:

Rider

Horse

Member

Coll

Score %

Place

Anita Thomas

Martells Imperial

M

48

57.34

6th

Hayley Ward

Red Inferno

M

54

63.28

5th

Linda Painter

Derymore's Lady Lolita

M

56

67.50

2nd

Sarah Kendall

Jo Jo

M

52

63.59

4th

Emma Hogg

Tish

M

54

67.03

3rd

Elaine Bracey

Silver Sam

M

57

68.28

1st (HPM)