RESULTS FROM SUNDAY'S DRESSAGE COMPETITION....

A really good day, enjoyed by all, and especially as we had to cancel the previous competition as the venue was on lock down.

The weather was kind to us, for November, and the sun shone!

We had a really good mix of competitors, from young riders and horses, particularly in the WT test; even some senior members who were competing for the first time; so well done to you ladies - we hope the feeling of accomplishment and pride took over from the nerves and sick feeling beforehand!  It always is worth the effort afterwards; as many of you said, its "an outing" and  "a learning experience", good for horse and rider!

Thank you to all the helpers, writers, catering support, and of course the judges.  As always we cant run a successful event without the help from members, so we REALLY do appreciate the time and effort donated.

If anyone can help at the December competition, please can you let Jo Parker know asap.  A lot of helpers means we can spread the load and only have put aside a couple of hours each, which is much fairer than the same people doing it all.  If you can "rope" in mums, dads, friends, husbands, etc, please remind them that they will get a bacon roll or homemade cake, and hopefully a better understanding of why we do it!!!


See you in December.

SCROLL DOWN FOR THE RESULTS:

Class 1 - WT Intro C

Time

No.

Rider

Horse

Member

Coll

Total (%)

Place

09.00

14

Lily Peebles

Toby

M

68

66.96

3rd

09.07

15

Katy Boon Meaney

Tilly

NM

W/D

-

-

09.13

16

Victoria Marshall

Abbey

M

70

68.26

2nd (HPM)

09.20

17

Leanne Mcdonald

Bobby

NM

67

64.78

6th

09.27

18

Sara Bond

Diamond Dollar

NM

65

64.57

 

09.33

19

Alison Saunders

Dobby

NM

77

73.91

1st

09.39

20

Claire Lavender

Letrim Lad

NM

66

64.57

 

09.45

21

Isla Hackney

Prince

M

W/D

-

-

09.52

22

Becky Rayner

Azizi

M

63

61.96

 

09.58

23

Kym Mcallister

Littleman

NM

63

59.13

 

10.04

24

Phoebe Cornish

Chilli

NM

74

72.61 (T.E.)

T.E.

10.10

25

Emmy Parkhouse

Freddie

NM

69

66.74

4th

10.14

32

Vee Taheri-Sinfield

Harry

Nm

67

65.65

5th

Class 2 – Prelim 1 

Time

No.

Rider

Horse

Member

Coll

Total (%)

Place

10.20

26

Laura Mansfield

Smartie

M

64

63.68

 

10.27

27

Olivia Longfield

Phantom

M

62

58.16

 

10.33

28

Jemma Marlow

Sox

M

68

67.11

5th

10.40

22

Becky Rayner

Azizi

M

62

60.79

 

10.46

29

Geraldine Whitley

Dougal

NM

W/D

-

-

10.53

30

Sarah Bowles

SG Mon Asal

M

63

62.37

 

11.00

31

Bernadette Daley

Tonevane Rebel

M

72

70.53

1st (HPM)

11.06

32

Vee Taheri Sinfield

Harry

NM

66

65.53

 

11.12

33

Louise Braybrook

Moonlight Eclipse

NM

68

65.79

 

11.19

34

Vanessa Regester

Fantastic Mr Fox

M

71

70.53

2nd

11.26

35

Sally Georgiou

Connor

M

68

67.63

3rd

11.32

36

Lily Sandford

Gladane Gandolf

M

70

67.37

4th

11.38

37

Lily Strobel

Bakersfield Bojangles

M

68

66.58

6th

Class 3 –        Prelim 14                                                                                   

Time

No.

Rider

Horse

Member

Coll

Total %

Place

11.51

27

Olivia Longfield

Phantom

M

60

59.81

 

11.58

33

Louise Braybrook

Moonlight Eclipse

NM

60

61.73

 

12.05

34

Vanessa Regester

Fantastic Mr Fox

M

60

62.88

6th

12.12

30

Sarah Bowles

SG Mon Asal

M

60

59.04

 

12.20

38

Sharon Fox

Antar

M

W/D

-

-

12.27

39

Scarlett Bracey

Fly

M

66

66.54

2nd

12.34

40

Geraldine Whitley

Dougal

NM

W/D

-

-

12.41

28

Jemma Marlow

Sox

M

62

63.08

3rd

12.55

35

Sally Georgio

Connor

M

61

61.92

 

13.02

41

Caitlin Borland

Drumacre Dreamcatcher

M

72

71.35

1st (HPM)

13.09

42

Kate Smith

Oreo

NM

62

62.88

5th

13.16

43

Leah Cripps

Clover Joe

M

64

62.88

4th

13.23

37

Lily Strobel

Bakersfield Bojangles

M

61

62.69

 

Class 4 – Novice     28                                                                                                

Time

No.

Rider

Horse

Member

Coll

Total %

Place

13.30

44

Jessica Buxton

Redpools Mirene

M

55

67.92

2nd

13.37

38

Sharon Fox

Antar

M

W/D

-

-

13.43

45

Lyn Campbell Gray

Maesnynach Connie

M

50

63.54

 

13.50

46

Wendy Buxton

Redpools Mountbatten

M

50

62.92

 

13.57

47

Fiona Iszchak

Great Charm

NM

51

64.38

 

14.04

48

Elaine Bracey

Silver Sam

M

52

67.29

3rd

14.11

49

Linda Painter

Derrymore Lady Lolita

M

52

64.79

6th

14.18

39

Scarlett Bracey

Fly

M

53

66.25

4th

14.26

41

Caitlin Borland

Drumacre Dreamcatcher

M

54

68.13

1st  (HPM)

14.34

50

Michelle Cawsey Bains

Utah

NM

50

60.63

 

14.42

51

Julie Springett

Aulton Classic

NM

52

65.00

5th

14.49

43

Leah Cripps

Clover Joe

M

50

62.08

 

14.56

52

Michelle Linscott

Solly

M

50

62.92

 

15.03

53

Katie Larman

Wolferlow Park

NM

51

64.58

 

15.10

56

Nicola Payne

Edagio

M

50

62.29

 

Class 5 Elementary 49                                                                  

Time

No.

Rider

Horse

Member

Coll

Total %

Place

15.10

54

Sarah Kendall

Jo Jo 11

M

52

65.67

3rd

15.18

51

Julie Springett

Aulten Classic

NM

53

65.67

4th

15.26

48

Elaine Bracey

Silver Sam

M

53

66.17

2nd

15.34

44

Jessica Buxton

Redpools Mirene

M

55

66.17

1st (HPM)

15.42

49

Linda Painter

Derrymores Lady Lolita

M

53

63.50

6th

15.50

55

Fiona Iszchak

Great Charm

NM

52

64.67

5th

 15.52

56

Nicola Payne

Edagio

M

52

62.17