A big thank you to everyone who helped on the day and especially to Jo Parker who has taken over the reins to organise the dressage events.  A special mention to Elaine and Tracy, who also spent most of the day assisting her.  As always, thanks to the Broom ladies for the catering.  Charli Gates was out for the day taking some amazing photos - see the link to her website bluemoon photography. http://bluemoonphotography.photodeck.com/-/galleries/sdrc-dressage-april17

Please contact Charli Gates if you wish to place an order.

The judges were very complimentary about the club, and mentioned the high standard turnout of both horses and riders and how great it was to see a busy WT class with lots of new/young riders and horses taking part, particularly good to see 3 RDA ponies coming out for the day to compete and have fun.

Thanks to Penny Connolly and Anne Dingley, our judges, who worked very hard.

Thank you for bearing with us when, as sometimes happens, the event runs a bit late.  It is difficult to work out times, some judges write more comments and take longer than others, and often with the WT class, we have incidents or need to encourage and help a young rider or young inexperience horse and we always try to make the event a happy and successful one, especially to those new to the club or competitions, so that they want to come back!

RESULTS:

Dressage results 🐎 2/4


WT INTRO B:
1st Laura Humes on Murphy
2nd Vicky Anderson on Miss De
3rd lauren Kate's on Kerry boy...
4th Georgina Steele on Antonio
5th Isla Hackney Cui
6th Megan Morgan Knockor Ruth

PRELIM 13:
1st scarlett Bracey Fly
2nd Vee Taheri Sinfield Thor
3rd Carmel Shaw Peggy's Girl
4th Jo Theze Rossduff
5th Tabitha Thornton Cocoa
6th Anne Marie Ryan Equinox

PRELIM 18:
1st Lyn Campbell Grey Connie
2nd Caitlin Borland Drumacre Dreamcatcher
3rd Zoe Dunthorne Major Tom
4th Scarlett Bracey Fly
5th Sophia Speight Charlie
6th Tamzin Rigby Bosky News

NOVICE 24:
1st Harriet Theze Rossduff
2nd Alice Reason Felix Laban
3rd Caitlin Borland Drumacre Dreamcatcher
4th Lyn Campbell Grey Connie
5th Elaine Bracey Silver Sam
6th Sally Hart Smith Jester

ELEMENTARY 50:
1st Jo Green Calencia
2nd Sarah Kendall Jo Jo ll
3rd Alice Reason Felix Laban
4th Emma Hogg Tish
5th Anita Thomas Martells Imperial

NEXT DRESSAGE IS ON SUNDAY 7TH MAY, THIS TIME IN THE OUTDOOR ARENA ON SURFACE, AT CHESFIELD.  SEE YOU THEN!